Privacy Policy

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we
disclose it.

Information that The Gift Gallery requires

We only require information that enables us to process your order.

If you send an email, your email and address will be retained so that we can respond to your message and confirm your order.

You are able to withhold all personal information that is not required to complete the order transaction. We do not collect any sensitive personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information will only be held for as long as it is needed for the purpose it was collected.

We only allow authorised personnel access to personal information you provide.

We will not provide your data to any third party unless they are required in fulfilling your order.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser.

Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information but allow us to provide features to make shopping on our website easier.

 

GDPR

 

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  In this Privacy Policy we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information. We explain how we use it and how we keep it secure.
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below:

The Gift Gallery

64 High Street

Ilfracombe

Devon

EX34 9QE

 

Email  thegiftgallery@btinternet.com

Phone: 01271 862918

 

If for any reason you are unsure about any of the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us using the contact details listed above. We will update your private records if required.

At a glance - why do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

·         to process your order

What personal data do we collect?

When you place an order with us, the information we will collect includes:

·         Full name,

·         billing and delivery address,

·         telephone number,

·         A record of your order

·         e-mail address

 

 

The legal bases we rely on to collect information

Data Protection laws set out several different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. These are:

Contract

When placing an order with us, we will require certain personal data like your name and address to be able to deliver your order so that we comply with our obligations under the sale contract. These details will be then passed on to our carrier company to deliver the goods to you.

We will use your e-mail address to provide you with updates regarding your order, such as order confirmation, despatch & tracking information.

We will also collect your phone number to be able to contact you in case of any problems with your order.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data if fraud or other financial crime is suspected.  

Who has access to your information?

Your personal data security is our priority. We will not sell trade or transfer your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

This does not include trusted third party Service Providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you on our behalf.

For example: We use Wix and Paypal to run our website and all functions that that involves.

Such trusted parties may have access to personally identifiable information on a need-to-know basis and we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. All third party service providers are contractually obliged to keep your information confidential.  All of our partners have confirmed they comply with all appropriate data protection laws.

What data we might share with third party service providers?

In order to be able to fulfil your order, and provide you with the best possible service, we may need to share your personal data with third party service providers for the following reasons:

·         In order to process your payment securely, and to check for potential fraud your personal data will be shared with our payment providers.

·         In order to deliver your order we will share your delivery address and may share your email and telephone number with our carrier so that you can be notified when your order is on its way.

Security of your data

When you shop at The Gift Gallery and share some of your personal data with us, you can rest assured that we take every step to make sure we handle it securely.

Access to your data is password-protected.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary and only for the purpose for which it was obtained.

Your rights

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we store on you. Email your request to our email address.

All prices include VAT at the current rates but are subject to change without notice

  • Black Facebook Icon